CONTACT THE POLICE GENDER UNIT

 

 

GENDER UNIT OF NIGERIA POLICE FORCE

ABOUT THE UNIT

Gender Unit of the Nigeria Police was set up in year 2012 to address gender related issues within and outside the Force by performing the under-listed functions

 

THE ROLES OF GENDER UNIT OF THE NIGERIA POLICE FORCE
  • Advice the Inspector-General of Police on Sexual and Gender Based Violence and Violence against Children within and Outside Nigeria;
  • Creation of Awareness/Sensitization to the public on the negative effects of Sexual and Gender Based Violence/Violence Against Children and need for timely report;
  • Training and capacity building of Gender desk officers across the various Police Commands, Zonal Offices and Formations on how to respond to SGBV and Violence Against Children (VAC);
  • Use of Technical platforms to receive and respond to Sexual and Gender Based Violence/Violence against Children through online reporting;
  • Thorough investigation and prosecution of gender related cases.
  • Prevent and respond to incident of Sexual and Gender Based Violence (SGBV) and Violence against Children (VAC) in Nigeria. 
  • Maintenance of database of perpetrators of Sexual and Gender Based Violence/ Violence against Children cases;
  • Effective partnership with stakeholders/NGO's doing various works of Gender Based Violence and Violence against Children cases;
  • Full Enforcement/Implementation of Government Policies/Laws relating to Violence Against Persons Prohibition (VAAP Act 2015) (VAPP Act) and Child Right Act.
Are you a victim of sexual abuse? Do you have any information that can help the police investigate sexual offenders? You can send an email to sexualoffences@police.gov.ng or message below.
Please fill the required field.
Please fill the required field.

Our Gender Desk Officers

COMMANDS  
RANK NAME PHONE NO
ABIA CSP SOBEREKON ORUABEREBA 8036772542
ADAMAWA ASP YOSSI ODED 8164935830
AKWA IBOM CSP NSEOBONG UMOH 8130649032
ANAMBRA      
BAUCHI SP ASABE BAKO 8036707547
BAYELSA SP GRACE RICHMAN 8038051465
BENUE SP ANN AMEH 8063493609
BORNO CSP MARY STEPHEN LUKIYUS 7033361215
CROSS RIVER SP PHILOMINA MODOR 8035400614
DELTA CSP RUTH WOKA 8034487876
EBONYI DSP LOVETH OKWOR OGBUANYA 8037323737
EDO DSP IDEMUDIA MAGDALENE 8178284900
EKITI INSPR OPEYEMI OSANYINRO 7039394565
ENUGU CSP GLORIA UDOKA 8037935333
FCT INSPR THERSA MONDAY 8036211256
GOMBE DSP GRACE MAMUDA 8033496082
IMO SP MADUGBA LINDA NWAOZICHI 8068132868
JIGAWA ASP MONICA EMMANUEL 07038226148/08156935386
KADUNA ASP ABUDULHAMID SANUSI 08084110285/07035850204
KANO CSP JOMO IKERUKA 8064403258
KASTINA SP LUKMAN OLAOGUN 81252273959
KEBBI SP LADI M HARUNA 7064755157
KOGI ASP JOY AKUBO 8033936513
KWARA ASP AINA BUKOLA 8038380332
LAGOS SP OLAKUNLE OREBE 8163974001
NASARAWA ASP IWUESE TSEGBA 8061362657
NIGER SP BUNMI DUYILEMI 7068127020
OGUN SP UDORO IGHO CLEMENTINA 8034049980
ONDO CSP  FASIMOYE BUKOLA RITA 8033306052
OSUN CSP AKA-SHITTU O. BIMBOLA 8035440472
OYO CSP MAIYAKI JOYCE 7061940811
PLATEAU DSP ANN ONCHE 8032882143
RIVERS CSP PATIENCE ADEBAYO  AKINADE 8037136359
SOKOTO DSP ENOCH MONICA 8069783487
TARABA SP JUMMAI YOHANNA 8126374020
YOBE ASP PAULINAayuba 8030937119
ZAMFARA ASP SANUSI A TAFIDA 8038775196
Copyright © 2021 Powered By Department of ICT, Nigeria Police Force All Rights Reserved.